Functional analysis of the photolyase/cryptochrome family using databases and experimental methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2019)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Daichi  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 助教 (90793191)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / 赤外分光法 / 祖先配列 / 構造機能相関 / 光回復酵素 / クリプトクロム / 生物物理 / ロドプシン様タンパク質 / 古環境 / 生体生命情報学 / 進化 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by combining information biology and functional measurement experiments, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of function expression from the molecular evolution of the photolyase/cryptochrome family, which are proteins that have different functions despite having the same common ancestor. As a result, we clarified the identification of proteins with ancestral-type functions, and one of the important functional mechanisms for DNA repair.Moreover, utilizing these techniques, we were applied to other proteins, and new knowledge could be obtained in the evolution of rhodopsins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、情報生物学と機能測定実験を組み合わせること、計算と実験を統合した新しい学問分野を切り開く研究になった。また、これまで行われてきた研究とは異なるアプローチで、対象とする光回復酵素/クリプトクロムファミリーの機能発現機構の一端の解明に貢献し、更なる発展の可能性を示せた。また、他のタンパク質への応用することができることも示し、今後多くのタンパク質の研究に用いることができ、社会的にも意義のあるものだと言える。