Role of intracellular magnesium in cell-cycle progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi (2018-2019)
Keio University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Ryu  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90795436)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマグネシウムイオン / 蛍光イメージング / 細胞周期 / 生物物理 / マグネシウム / ダイナミクス / 細胞内情報伝達 / エネルギー代謝 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞内代謝 / 生体生命情報学 / 生理学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed that the concentration of the intracellular magnesium ion is dynamically changed during the progression of cell-cycle, and the changes actively regulate cell-cycle progression in each stages of cell-cycle. In addition, we revealed that intracellular magnesium regulates several intracellular signalling related to cell proliferation. We reported two paper and are preparing a paper about these results for the submission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、細胞周期の進行と細胞内マグネシウムイオン動態の関係に着目した研究を行なった。細胞周期の進行は細胞増殖速度を決定するが、マグネシウムイオンが制御している可能性を示唆した。この結果は、マグネシウムイオンは、がん等、細胞増殖がかかわる疾患の治療や予防のターゲット分子である可能性を示唆している。つまり今回、発見した細胞内Mgイオン動態とその役割は細胞生物学における基礎的な知見になるだけでなく、がんなど細胞分裂が関わる疾患の治療法開発のための重要な知見となる。