Project/Area Number |
17K15122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Kanae 兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 助教 (80752427)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ストレス応答 / ゴルジ体 / 糖鎖修飾 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Golgi stress response is an adaptive mechanism that compensates for the overloaded function of the Golgi apparatus and maintains cellular homeostasis. In this study, to clarify a novel response pathway against Golgi stress induced upon insufficiency of proteoglycan (PG) glycosylation capacity in the Golgi (PG-Golgi stress), I performed experiments below. Expression of glycosylation enzymes for PGs was induced by PG-Golgi stress. Promoter analyses of genes encoding these glycosylation enzymes revealed the novel enhancer elements, which regulate their transcriptional induction upon PG-Golgi stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
個々の細胞小器官は環境に応じて機能を増強する仕組み、すなわちストレス応答機構をもつことが、所属研究室を含めた複数の研究グループによって報告され始めているが、小胞体以外の細胞小器官についてはまだ歴史が浅く、詳細な分子メカニズムについては不明な点が多い。本研究はゴルジ体ストレス応答のプロテオグリカン糖鎖修飾特異的な新規経路の存在を示し、その分子機構の一部を明らかにすることができた。 本研究をさらに進めることで、ゴルジ体ストレス応答という細胞生物学の重要課題に貢献するとともに、軟骨形成不全や損傷脊髄再生などの疾患に対する治療方法開発に大きく貢献したいと考えている。