Characterization of novel oocyte activation mechanism which induce mammalian embryonic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionGunma University (2018)
Osaka University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Satouh Yuhkoh  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (40545571)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsライブイメージング / 受精 / 初期発生 / 卵子活性化 / カルシウム / イメージング / 卵活性化 / PLCz1 / 発生・分化 / 発生工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we characterized the physiological activity and the significance of sperm PLCz1-independent mouse egg activation. As a result of low-invasive live-imaging of egg calcium concentration, although it does not occur in intracytoplasmic sperm injection, it occurs under in-vitro fertilization condition, but the onsets of the calcium concentration were delayed, and the frequency of the changes were significantly reduced compared to those of PLCz1-dependent activation. On the other hand, the number of fused spermatozoa has an additive relationship to the oscillation frequencies. In addition, injection of fragmented cells and the analysis of double gene knockout mice for known candidates for the activation factors and the PLCz1, we obtained results suggesting that this weak activating ability is observed only through the cell fusion process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在わが国では少子化や高齢出産化という課題に面しているが、哺乳類の受精は未だ不明なことが多い。本研究では、申請者らが発見した、卵子を活性化するはずの精子PLCz1蛋白質がないときのみに見られる弱い活性化能について解析した。結果、この弱い活性化は、顕微授精のような人為的な授精法で回避される、精子と卵子の細胞融合過程を経るときのみ観察され、低い頻度ではあるが子を成せることがわかった。また、たくさんの精子の融合で活性化能が強くなった。これは、臨床研究で示唆された活性化不全患者における他精子受精ともよく一致し、多くの精子が卵に融合するより原始的な受精様式とも共通することから、進化的な関連も示唆された。