Studies on the neural network generating the programed behavioral change through the development of Ciona larva based on analysis of the cell lineage of the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Oonuma Kouhei  甲南大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (70774876)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsホヤ / 脳 / 細胞系譜 / 神経回路 / ホヤ幼生 / 神経細胞 / 脳胞 / Kaede
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ascidian Ciona larva is a good model organism for understanding the development and functions of the neural network at the single-cell resolution because the central nervous system of the Ciona larva consists of only a few hundred cells. However, it was unknown how many cells and what kind of cells are in the brain of the Ciona larva and what cells build the neural network because removal of the chorion, a commonly used technique for experimental manipulation of Ciona embryos, disrupts the structure of the brain. In this study, the precise number of cells and each neuron in the brain of the Ciona larva was determined by the cell lineage analysis using the developed technique in our laboratory. It was also investigated what neurons in the brain contact to cells in the motor ganglion that control the swimming behavior of the Ciona larva. I suggested the neural interaction between the brain and the motor ganglion in both directions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ホヤ胚の卵膜除去による脳胞構造の異常という技術的な問題を解決し、今までできなかった正常な脳胞の細胞数を明らかにした。また、いくつかの種類のニューロンについては、受精卵を起点とした細胞系譜を完全に明らかにした。これは、脊索動物の中枢神経系では細胞系譜が解明された最初の例である。これらの成果により、脳胞を作りだす分子基盤を個々の細胞レベルで調べるための土台が初めて作られた。今後、本研究の成果を基にした、単一細胞レベルでの神経回路形成の解析が期待される。