Analysis of HAN function during root vascular patterning in Arabidopsis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyashima Shunsuke  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (20727169)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞間相互作用 / 植物発生 / 維管束組織 / 数理モデル / 発生 / シロイヌナズナ / 植物ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Arabidopsis root vascular development, cells undergo periclinal cell divisions to increase cell file numbers, resulting in a bisymmetric vascular pattern consisting of a central xylem axis and two phloem poles. It has been reported that mobile transcription factors PEAR integrates the positional cues to trigger the periclinal cell divisions during vascular development. However it is unrevealed how the cell proliferation and vascular patterning are orchestrated in this process.
Here I have studied the function of B-GATA transcription factor, HANABA-TARANU (HAN), in vascular development. HAN restricts the expression of PEAR1 in protophloem sieve element (PSE) to concentrate the periclinal cell divisions around PSE. By the theoretical approach, we propose that this polar cell proliferation forms the isotropic mechanical force in the vascular tissue, which could contribute the smooth boundary between xylem and its neighboring tissue, resulting in a bisymmetric vascular pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの植物発生研究では、遺伝子またその産物による分子制御機構の解明に主体が置かれてきた。本課題では、植物の組織形成において、細胞増殖が「機械的な力」という物理的な要素を生み出し、細胞パターンの構築に関与するという知見を得た。この研究成果は、今後、本課題が対象とした維管束組織の構築だけならず、様々な植物の発生現象の研究に対し新たな視点を与える。