Mechanisms of cell differentiation in the Arabidopsis root cap revealed by long-term time-lapse imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
GOH Tatsuaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (80511419)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords根冠 / 細胞内膜輸送 / タイムラプスイメージング / シロイヌナズナ / タイムラプス観察 / 細胞分化 / 植物 / 発生・分化 / 根
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The root cap consists of several layers of central columella and lateral root cap, and maintains its shape by balanced proliferation of proximal stem cells and autonomous release of distal mature cells. Time-lapse observation revealed dynamic subcellular rearrangements (vacuolization and shrinkage of amyloplasts) were operated in the outermost root cap layer during maturation and detachment. We also found that regulator protein of membrane traffic was involved in the subcellular rearrangement and root cap detachment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに分子遺伝学的解析から根冠の分化や機能を制御する変異体や遺伝子が明らかにされてきたが,根冠の細胞層がどのようにして多様な機能を発揮しているのかは未解明なままであった。本研究において,長時間の連続観察から,根冠の細胞層が位置に応じて,構造と機能を大きく転換していることが明らかになった。このことは根冠機能の発現メカニズムについての理解を深めることに大きく貢献した。