Elucidation of the molecular basis of immune response in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Naoki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (40553623)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords病原菌 / シロイヌナズナ / 植物免疫 / シグナル伝達 / DNA損傷 / 免疫 / 植物 / 防御応答 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the mechanism of defense response against pathogen challenge not only leads to elucidation of the molecular basis of immune response of plants, but also leads to the production of disease-resistant crops. However, it has not been clarified that what molecular mechanism is stimulated in response to pathogen challenge. Our studies suggested that the SOG1 transcription factor, which plays a central role in the DNA damage response of plants, plays a crucial role in the defense response to pathogens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は細菌、糸状菌、ウイルスなどさまざまな病原体の脅威に常にさらされている。本研究は、病原菌感染による植物の制御機構を理解することで、病原菌感染に対する植物特異的な応答機構を明らかにし、植物独自の環境応答統御システムを分子レベルで解明する点に意義を持つ。さらに、病原菌感染に対する植物の防御応答機構を自在に制御することで、耐病性技術や新しい植物生産技術の開発へ大きく貢献することが期待される。