Studu on microtubule localizing effector of plant-unique RAB5 group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
ITO-NAKAMURA EMI  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 特任助教 (80726422)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsRAB5 / RAB5エフェクター / 膜交通 / 植物固有型RAB5 / エフェクター / 植物細胞生物学 / Rab GTPase / 生物 / 植物 / 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to elucidate the molecular function of PH15 that was isolated as a novel regulator of plant-unique membrane traffic regulations. The genetic interaction analysis using ph15 and ph16 (the possible homolog of PH15) T-DNA insertion mutants established in this study had suggested that PH15 functions at the vacuolar traffic, while PH16 acts at the counteracting trafficking route. PH15 and PH16 were typically expressed at quiescent center of root apical meristem, and in these cells localized to the plasma membrane, and punctate structures surrounding the nucleus. PH15 and the plant-unique RAB5 interacted on large punctate structures inside the cells, and PH15 showed affinity to various types of phosphoinositides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、植物独自の膜交通制御因子が関わるシステムを明らかにする基礎的な研究である。膜交通は真核生物に根源的な細胞内現象であることから、本研究に成果は、膜交通の進化的意義の理解を促すものである。また、本研究の成果は、植物膜交通制御機構の体系的な理解を一層に前進させるものであり、将来的に植物を有効活用するための技術基盤の創生を促進し、人口増加に伴う環境問題や食糧問題の解決に寄与するという植物科学の目的に貢献できるものである。