Assessing extinction risk of parasites: a new approach using existing host specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kawanishi Ryota  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 特任助教 (50609279)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自然史標本 / 寄生虫 / ウオノエ科 / 宿主 / 魚類 / 絶滅危惧種 / 博物館 / 保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parasites account for large portion of biodiversity on the earth and have an important role in ecosystems. Nowadays, various organisms on the earth are endangered, and their parasites might also be in danger of extinction. In this study, by examining more than 10,000 existing natural history specimens of hosts (fishes) stored in museums, I revealed the changes in the presence, prevalence, and distribution of targeted parasitic isopods and demonstrated the possibility that the parasites had already become extinct.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宿主の減少や絶滅により寄生生物も絶滅の危機にあることは以前から指摘されているが、寄生生物には過去の分布データ等がない場合が多く、絶滅危惧度を評価することは難しかった。本研究では博物館等に保管されている宿主(魚類)の標本に着目することで、この課題を解決できる可能性を示した。自然史標本は従来、標本そのものの生物種の分類学や生物地理などの基礎資料として用いられてきたが、本研究の成果は寄生生物という生物多様性に関わる重要な情報が自然史標本に隠されていることを実証するものであり、博物館等が後世に自然史標本を保存、継承していく意義を強調するものである。