Studies on the mechanisms of mouthpart morphological diversification in larval Carabidae (Insecta: Coleoptera)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sasakawa Koji  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30647962)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords昆虫 / 食性 / 形態 / 比較形態 / 消化管構造 / 系統 / オサムシ科 / 進化 / ゴミムシ / 形態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms of mandible morphological diversification of larval Carabidae (Insecta: Coleoptera) were studied. Larval rearing experiments of some species from tribes Carabini, Broscini, Abacetini, Sphodrini, Pterostichini, Galeritini, and Chlaeniini were performed. Data on larval feeding habits and mandible morphology were obtained, and the results for the Pterostichini and Chlaeniini included some unexpected findings. In some species, the larval feeding habits predicted by mandible morphology coincided with the results of larval rearing experiments. Overall, the present results indicate that mandibular morphological specialization as an adaptation for feeding habits have occurred independently in various clades of the Carabidae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:口器形態の多様化メカニズムに関する先行研究は、脊椎動物に比べて無脊椎動物では圧倒的に少ない。本研究はこれまで知見の少なかった無脊椎動物を対象したものなので、脊椎動物・無脊椎動物に共通する一般的なメカニズムの解明につながる。
社会的意義:昆虫において食性とそれに関わる形質の進化は、害虫化とも関係する進化プロセスである。よって、得られた結果は応用的な側面も持つので、そのような観点で社会的意義を持つと考えられる。