Functional evolutionary genomics for the establishment of "stem cell anthropology".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TSUYAMA Jun  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 研究員 (20760101)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエンハンサー / 機能ゲノム進化 / エピゲノム / 神経幹細胞 / エピゲノム解析 / ゲノム編集 / 神経科学 / 幹細胞進化発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human neocortex is responsible for higher-order brain functions and is the basis for high cognitive and language abilities unique to humans. On the other hand, the human central nervous system is fragile to damage and has poor repair potential. Recently, it has been reported that enhancers exhibit high tissue and interspecies specificity, and that their acquisition or deletion contributes significantly to the complexity and evolution of organisms. In this study, I focused on enhancers in neural stem cells and microglia with self-renewal capacity, and analyzed the functions of the identified enhancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトは大脳皮質の進化により、多くの高次機能を得たが、各種の精神疾患や、神経変性疾患などの疾患リスクをも得てしまった。また、ヒト中枢神経系は修復能に乏しく、脳卒中は手足の麻痺などの重度な後遺症をもたらす主な原因となっている。本研究では脳組織内で自己複製能を持つ神経幹細胞やミクログリアのエンハンサーに着目し機能解析を行った。これは、ヒト大脳皮質の進化・発生の理解が前進するのみならず、疾患の原因解明や治療法の開発においても重要な基盤データを提供し得るものである。