Elucidation of the mechanism of potato common scab resistance by omics analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ASANO Kenji  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (80547034)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsばれいしょ / そうか病 / 病害虫抵抗性 / オミクス解析 / 育種 / 選抜マーカー / バレイショ / 抵抗性 / 遺伝解析 / ジャガイモそうか病 / オミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome-wide SNPs was obtained from 20 resistant and 20 susceptible lines to potato common scab, which were selected from the progenies of Yukirasha (Resistant) and Nagasakikogane (Susceptible). Among those genome-wide SNPs, 26 SNPs loci on four chromosomes were correlated with resistance. Analysis of tuber epidermis bacteria diversity showed that the microbial diversity was higher in the resistant strains. Metabolomic analysis of leaves revealed that the content of two metabolites was significantly different between the resistant and susceptible lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でそうか病抵抗性と相関があることを見出したSNPは過去に報告のないものであり、新たな抵抗性遺伝子座である可能性があり学術的に新規性が高い。また、雑種集団から選抜した遺伝的背景の近い系統群において、共生微生物相の多様性とそうか病抵抗性の相関を示した報告はこれまでに無い。同様に地上部の代謝物とそうか病抵抗性の関係を明らかにした報告はなく、これらの結果はそうか病抵抗性機構の解明に新たな知見をもたらす。また、特定したSNPや代謝物はバレイショ育種において、抵抗性個体の効率的選抜に利用できる可能性があり、抵抗性品種の開発を加速化させられる可能性があり社会的にも有用である。