Study on internode elongation under submergence in Oryza glumaepatula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SASAYAMA Daisuke  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20554249)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords野生イネ / 浮稲 / 洪水適応 / ストレス応答 / 浮稲性 / 低酸素応答 / 作物生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In one accession of O. glumaepatula (W1246), it was suggested that the factor causing internode elongation under submergence is induced not mainly by ethylene. For the purpose of further verifying this point, we prepared stem segments which include uppermost internodes from three accessions with SNORKEL gene known to control floating ability in cultivated rice species, Oryza sativa, and internode elongation by submergence or ethylene treatment was evaluated. As a result, ethylene treatment did not induce internode elongation as submergence in any accessions. Therefore, the result suggests that ethylene does not play a central role in internode elongation in O. glumaepatula.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化の影響により,日本をはじめ東南アジア・インド・アフリカ中部・南米において洪
水頻度が増えることが予想されている。洪水頻度の増加は慣行的な作物栽培を困難にし,世界規模の食糧危機につながる恐れもある。このような環境下において,浮稲は作物生産が可能な唯一の作物である。本研究の成果から,南米野生イネO. glumaepatulaは栽培イネとは異なるメカニズムによって洪水に適応していると考えられ,それは将来需要の高まる恐れのある洪水多発環境での安定した作物生産において,有用な知見をもたらすと考えられる。