Evaluation of fruits developing mechanism by using radioimaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yin Yong-Gen  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (50609708)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光合成産物 / 転流 / トマト / 果実 / RIイメージング / 転流動態 / 炭素分配 / Cold-girdling / 果実発育・成熟 / 光合成産物の転流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Translocation and distribution of photosynthetic products from leaves to the tomato fruits are the most important functions for determining fruit yield and quality; however, they were difficult to observed and quantitatively analyze the functions. In this study, we developed a live imaging method to observe the process of photosynthate translocation and distribution from individual leaves to each fruit of the cluster in tomato plants using current radiotracer imaging technology, and succeeded in analyzing the long-distance translocation route and photosynthates distribution. The established method is a powerful tool to clarify the mechanisms of carbon partitioning between individual leaves and fruits in the whole plant body, and it can provide the scientific basis on developing and optimizing the cultivation techniques such as the leaf picking and fruit picking methods to promote the fruit yield.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、果房内の果実肥大の不均一性に注目して、果実発達の経時的・空間的変化に伴う光合成産物の転流の動態変化を連続的に可視化し、その蓄積メカニズムを総合的に解析する技術を開発したことで、従来困難だった葉と果実間の炭素の輸送と分配を高い精度で定量的に評価することを可能にし、将来的には高収量トマトの生産に向けた品種改良、栽培技術の高度化など幅広い実用的な技術への発展が期待され、高品質・高収量・省力化などの栽培技術を併せ持つ果実生産体系の実現に貢献できることから、学術面、農業生産面の双方においても大きな意義を持つ。