Analysis of ubiquitin-mediated chitin immune signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2018-2019)
Meiji University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Desaki Yoshitake  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部生物工学科, 助教 (80711647)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMAMP / キチン / ユビキチン / リン酸化 / ユビキチン化 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / CERK1 / 植物免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chitin is a major component of fungal cell wall and act as a typical MAMP in plant immunity. After the perception of chitin by pattern recognition receptor, which located at plasma membrane, chitin signals were activated through the receptor interacting protein. Recently, it was suggested that ubiquitin-mediated signal transduction had an important role in chitin signaling. In this study, we analyzed the function of E3 ubiquitin ligase (PUB4), which identified as a receptor interacting protein. We revealed PUB4 act as a positive regulator of chitin-induced immune signaling. Moreover, we also characterized the phosphorylation mediated PUB4 activation and analyzed the ubiquitin targets of PUB4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物固有の分子パターン(MAMPs)認識に基づく防御機構は、植物免疫機構の最も基盤的な仕組みとして注目を集め、さらにその認識に基づく病害制御技術は広範囲の微生物に有効なものとなることが期待されている。本研究では自身が解析を進めてきたキチン受容体とその相互作用因子PUB4を中心に、依然として不明な点が多いユビキチン化を介した植物免疫シグナル伝達制御を解析した。この結果は、学術的にも新規の知見を与え、今後の波及効果は大きいと考える。また、MAMPシグナル伝達の理解は将来の新規病害制御技術の基盤となると期待される。