Biological control for Fusarium head blight and the fusarium toxins accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ikuo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (70743102)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生物防除 / かび毒 / 植物病害 / 病原性関連因子 / 赤かび病 / 微生物分解 / デオキシニバレノール / 生物的防除 / コムギ / ニバレノール / DON分解細菌 / DON / コムギ赤かび病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to select candidate strains as biocontrol agents for Fusarium Head Blight and deoxynivalenol (DON) Accumulation. In order to conduct a convenience disease suppression test, we established a test method using germinating wheat and selected three strains that suppressed the disease development and DON accumulation.
To identify novel DON degrading and metabolizing enzymes, we created DON metabolizing mutant lines. 2000 mutant lines were examined for their DON metabolizing ability by optimizing the mutation conditions in UV treatment. As a result, we succeeded in obtaining about 20 strains that were deficient in DON metabolism. In the future, we will determine the mutation sites and the coding genes of the mutant strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は作物上での、かび毒の蓄積と植物病害の発生の双方を抑制する微生物の選抜と機能解析を目指したものである。加えて、DONはかび毒であり病原性関連因子でもあるので、病原性関連因子を分解できる微生物の処理によって植物病原菌の病徴発現をも抑制が可能かを検証した研究でもある。本研究によって、病原性関連因子を分解する微生物が発病抑制に貢献しうることが明らかになった。