Analysis of the regulation mechanism of cell fusion in filamentous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Katayama Takuya  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (70792191)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糸状菌 / 細胞融合 / 麹菌 / Aspergillus oryzae / MAPキナーゼ / 転写制御 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell fusion occurs during vegetative growth in filamentous fungi unlike yeasts. We previously identified pezizomycotina-specific novel protein FipC and showed its involvement in regulation of cell fusion.
In the present study, we investigated the genetic relationship between FipC and its interactors, an MAP kinase AoFus3 and a transcription factor AoSte12, and showed the regulation of cell fusion-related genes by FipC via AoSte12. In addition, we identified two novel interactors of FipC. These results will contribute to elucidation of the filamentous fungi specific regulation mechanism of cell fusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糸状菌に特異な細胞融合制御機構には未解明な部分が多いが、FipCの解析を進めることでその解明に繋がると考えられる。細胞融合制御機構の解析が進めば、細胞融合効率の低い麹菌A. oryzaeの効率的な融合が可能となり、ひいては現在困難な交配育種の実現に繋がることが期待される。