Structural diversity and specific immunomodulatory potential of lipoteichoic acids in lactic acid bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Tsukasa  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70725168)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグラム陽性細菌 / 乳酸菌 / Lactobacillus gasseri / リポテイコ酸 / 表層局在 / 応用微生物 / プロバイオティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated structural diversity of lipoteichoic acids (LTA) of lactic acid bacteria, such as Lactobacillus gasseri, and aimed to elucidate relationship between the specific structures and immunomodulatory activity. LTA structural analysis was performed for seven strains of L. gasseri. A structure common to all strains was found, suggesting that the structure is species-specific. L. gasseri LTA showed lesser inhibitory activity of lipopolysaccharide-induced IL-8 production in a human intestinal epithelial cell line than Staphylococcus aureus and Lactococcus lactis ones. Localization of LTA in the bacterial cell surface showed dramatic change at each growth phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LTAは、細菌にとっての生理学的な役割だけでなく、免疫調節など宿主と相互作用する細胞表層分子である。株レベルで構造に多様性があることが報告されているが、その大部分は病原性細菌のものである。本研究では、有用細菌であるヒト腸管乳酸菌の L. gasseri を中心に、種特異的なLTAの構造を明らかにし、このLTAに特徴的な免疫反応調節活性が示唆されたことは、LTAを介した宿主と細菌との相互作用機序の解明において重大な意義を持つ。さらに、将来的にLTA自体を免疫調節剤としてのバイオジェニクスとして応用することも可能であると考えられ、社会的な意義も大きいと考えられる。