Effects of polyphenol intake on RALDH2 expression and intestinal immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yashiro Takuya  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部生物工学科, 助教 (00726482)
Research Collaborator WATANUKI Yumi
YAMAGUCHI Masaki
KASAKURA Kazumi
NISHIYAMA Chiharu
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsケンフェロール / AhR / RALDH2 / Kaempferol / Aldh1a2 / レチノイン酸 / 経口免疫寛容 / アレルギー / 食品 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RALDH2, which is specifically expressed in intestinal dendritic cells, is a retinoic acid synthetase and is essential for induction of immune tolerance for foods. In this study, we identified kaempferol as a food ingredient that enhances RALDH2 expression. We demonstrated that the expression of RALDH2 is negatively regulated by the transcription factor AhR, and that kaempferol increases the expression of RALDH2 by inhibiting the function of AhR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食物アレルギーの対処法は、アレルゲン食品の除去が一般的であったが、昨今、アレルゲン食品を少量ずつ食べ続けることで耐性獲得を目指す経口免疫寛容法に注目が集まっている。ケンフェロールを摂取すると、腸管樹状細胞でのRALDH2発現が亢進し、経口免疫寛容成立に対して補助的な機能を発揮することが期待される。