Ectomycorrhizal fungi at northernmost treelines in northeastern Siberia: inoculum potentials contributing to the northern expansion of tree distributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yumiko  北海道大学, 北極域研究センター, 博士研究員 (50770632)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気候変動 / 菌根共生 / 北東シベリア / 埋土胞子 / タイガ林 / ツンドラ / ヌメリイグチ属 / ショウロ属 / 東シベリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Northernmost treelines in the Arctic regions are expected to expand into tundra under climate warming. I investigated ectomycorrhizal (EM) fungal species that may contribute to the northern expansion of larch trees (Larix cajanderi) in northeastern Siberia. Ectomycorrhizal fungal compositions were determined for mature trees and dormant spores in the soils. I found that Larix-specific EM fungi (Suillus and Rhizopogon) occurred at high frequencies on roots from mature trees. These fungal species were found in the bioassay experiments from tundra soils, indicating that dormant spores exist in tundra where currently no larch trees are present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では東シベリア広域のカラマツ林において現地調査を行った。結果、カラマツには宿主特異的なショウロ属やヌメリイグチ属が高い頻度で共生していることが明らかとなった。特にカラマツショウロ(Rhizopogon laricinus)は世界で初めてカラマツに共生するショウロ属の一種として新種記載され、学術的意義が高い。菌根菌は養水分吸収促進などの樹木の成長に重要な役割を持つ。温暖化によりカラマツが分布域を拡大する際には、宿主特異的な菌根菌との共生が重要であると考えられる。