Estimation of nitrogen loss from forested watersheds by coupling a plant-soil N cycling model and a hydrological model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Keitaro  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 研究員 (60549426)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords渓流水質 / 窒素流出 / 攪乱応答モデル / 下層植生 / 河床湧水 / 窒素沈着 / 森林渓流水 / 硝酸態窒素濃度 / 安定同位体 / 窒素循環 / 森林攪乱 / 硝酸態窒素 / 窒素収支 / シカ / 地下水湧出 / 窒素降下量 / 乾性沈着 / ナラ枯れ / 森林生態系 / 集水域 / 窒素飽和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reveals that the nitrogen accumulation by understory vegetation and nitrogen contamination from outside the watershed can be important factors contributing stream nitrate export in forest ecosystems. I tried to apply water and nitrogen budget data over multiple years to the PnET-CN and TOPMODEL in order to simulate nitrogen export from forested watersheds. Gaps between observed and simulated values suggested that the process during rainfall event should be improved. Detailed analysis for these factors and process are necessary to construct sophisticated water-nitrogen budget model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまで森林の物質循環研究で重視されてこなかった下層植生の重要性と,集水域外からの物質流入に関して,長期に渡る水質調査と,広域的な水質調査の両面から実証したことが最大の学術的意義である。また,攪乱応答型の水・窒素流出モデルの構築に向けて,実測データを既往の物質循環モデル(PnET-CN)や流出モデル(TOPMODEL)に適用を試み,精度向上のための課題を洗い出すことができ,今後の研究の展開に資する成果を供出できた。