Why does ionic liquid dissolve cellulose? -determination of the solubility at molecular level-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Endo Takatsugu  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50743837)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイオン液体 / セルロース / 溶解度 / X線散乱 / 溶解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unlike conventional visual observation, we employed spectroscopic techniques to determine cellulose solubility in ionic liquid at the molecular level. What we obtained in this research is summarized as follows. 1. At the molecular level some ionic liquids dissolve cellulose at the concentration of nearly 40%, which is mostly twice higher than the previous results. 2. The origin of the high solubility would stem from the “anion bridging” where an anion bridges two cellulose chain via multiple hydrogen bondings. 3. Some ionic liquids form co-crystal with cellulose, which has been observed here for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の概要と対応して、以下の3つが挙げられる。①分子レベルでは、従来よりも高い濃度でセルロースを溶解できるということは、イオン液体を用いたセルロースプロセスにおいて、高価なイオン液体を従来よりも削減できることを意味し、その実現性を前進させた。②アニオン架橋現象の重要性が発見されたことは、これがセルロース溶解型イオン液体の新しい分子設計の指標になることを意味する。③共結晶の発見は、セルロース/イオン液体の新しい分野の開拓を示唆する。