Project/Area Number |
17K15295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | セルロース / 多糖類 / ブレンド相溶性 / アミド基 / 分子間相互作用 / ブロック共重合体 / 相容化剤 / 相溶化剤 / セルロースエステル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Estimation of miscibility and intermolecular interaction was conducted for the blends of cellulosic polysaccharide with vinyl (co)polymers, to fabricate/design highly functionalized materials based on the cellulosics. From the characterization data obtained for binary systems of cellulose or chitin esters with poly(N-vinyl pyrrolidone-co-vinyl acetate) random copolymer, it was revealed that the blend miscibility should be significantly influenced by the type of introduced substituents and its regioselective pattern. Regularly microphase-separated structure, formed by poly(N-vinyl pyrrolidone)-block-poly(vinyl acetate) diblock copolymer, was controllable simply by blending cellulose acetate as well as the copolymer composition of the diblock copolymer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
セルロース系多糖の汎用エステル誘導体と既存の工業ポリマーとの相溶化機構について,多糖の分子修飾における決定的要素を明らかにした本研究成果により,従来の低分子可塑剤使用に伴う問題を解消できるだけでなく,簡便な手法でのセルロース系複合材料の作製も可能となる。また,特徴的なミクロ相分離構造を生かした高機能材料の実証が進められているブロック共重合体について,セルロース誘導体をブレンドすることで容易にモルフォロジー制御ができたことから,nmスケールでのセルロース系複合材料の構造制御や構造-物性相関に関する学術的調査の端緒となりうる。効果的な相溶化剤の開発も期待される。