Topochemical study on the mechanism of photodegradation of wood surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kanbayashi Toru  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究員 (30772024)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光劣化 / 劣化機構 / 耐光性 / 木材細胞壁 / 木質材料 / 木材保存 / 顕微ラマン分光法 / 塗装 / 顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wood products in outdoor conditions need to be protected from the effects of ultraviolet rays by light resistance treatment. However, the mechanism of photodegradation of wood has not been completely clarified yet. This study conducted topochemical analysis of photodegraded wood surfaces using confocal Raman microscopy. As a result, changes in the chemical composition of wood during light exposure could be visualized at the cellular level. The photodegradation behavior of the coated wood surfaces was also revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞壁構成成分の光劣化反応を1細胞レベルで解析することは分析技術的に困難であったが、顕微ラマン分光法を新たに適用したことで細胞壁の微小領域における光劣化挙動が明らかとなり、光劣化機構の全容解明に資する点で学術的に意義がある。また、光劣化機構に関する基礎的な知見は、耐光化処理の設計を効率よく行うために重要な情報であり、耐候性能付与技術のさらなる向上に寄与し得るため、社会的にも意義のある研究成果である。