Exploration of wood deformability by utilizing organic liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Yuka  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究員 (50781598)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords変形 / 有機液体 / アセチル化 / 脱リグニン処理 / 脱ヘミセルロース処理 / 熱軟化特性 / クリープ / 木材 / クリープ変形 / アセチル化処理 / 動的粘弾性 / 曲げ特性 / 木材変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical properties of the wood samples with various treatment which were swollen by organic liquid or mixture of water and organic liquid were examined, to explore the factors contribute to the increase of deformability and the mechanism of the deformation of wood. Mechanical properties of wood were changed due to the affinity between the wood constituents and the liquid. In particular, the creep deformation was significantly increased in the sample swollen by mixture of water and acetone, and/or the sample with the hemicellulose removal treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、木材構成成分の改質や除去、また膨潤液体の種類や混合比を変化させることで、木材の力学的性質を自在に制御できることを明らかにした。これらの結果は、低エネルギーでこれまで以上に木材を変形できる可能性を示すものであり、従来の概念にとらわれない木材変形加工技術の創成に寄与できるものである。