Distribution change of parasitic copepods with global sea surface temperature rise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Uyeno Daisuke  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (20723240)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords寄生性カイアシ類 / 海水温上昇 / 有害種防除 / 魚介類 / 水産資源 / 分類 / 寄生様式 / 地球温暖化 / 魚病被害 / 熱帯種 / 種多様性 / 熱帯域 / 温帯域 / 水産被害 / 有害種の推定 / 種類相解明 / 寄生虫 / 魚類 / カイアシ類 / 分布域拡大 / 未記載種 / 水産学 / 分類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parasitic copepods can provide serious damages to fish. The purpose of this study is to accumulate basic information to minimize damage on fisheries caused by tropical harmful copepods spread with the recent sea surface temperature rise. In particular, the following topics were studied during this project: invasion of tropical parasitic copepods to northern Nansei Islands, copepods may become potential threat in overseas, and ecological characteristics of particularly harmful species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周囲を海に囲まれたわが国にとって、様々な魚介類は他国と比較しても非常に重要度の高い資源である。近年の地球的規模で進行する海水温の上昇にともない、寄生性カイアシ類による水産被害が起こることが予想される。本研究は侵入や定着の事前の察知の実現化と、定着した有害種や被害のケースに合わせた効率的な対処法の確立を目指すものであり、いわば水産資源の保護とも換言できるものであるところに意義がある。また、わが国沿岸の寄生性カイアシ類相の網羅的解明を1900年代中頃以降初めて行う試みである点について、学術的意義が高いと言える。