Contactless bodily measurement for fish using a computer vision: Estimation of fish body mass applying 3D points cloud processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Komeyama Kazuyoshi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (30550420)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords3次元点群処理 / ステレオ撮影 / 画像処理 / 養殖業 / 3次元点群処理 / 魚体重計測 / ステレオ計測 / 魚体計測 / ステレオカメラ / 非接触計測 / 養殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to construct a body mass estimation system by measuring the body shape of fish using three-dimensional point cloud processing methods. We examined the realisation of three-dimensional point clouds processing in water. Image processing was conducted in a way such that the stereo images would match correctly; thus, three-dimensional point cloud processing was realised in water. Then, to estimate the fish body mass using the visualised point cloud, feature extraction of the fish body shape estimated from the point cloud was performed. We confirmed the relationship between fish shape characteristics and weight and examined whether it would influence fish mass estimation.The estimation accuracy was low when the mass is estimated by the feature parameter that expresses the shape of the fish. The need to re-examine the parameters that characterise the shape of the fish or to improve the accuracy of the three-dimensional measurement has been raised as a future issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、養殖生物工学とも言える新しい養魚管理技術・研究分野を展望するものと考えている。物理的接触やストレスに脆弱な養殖魚や飼育魚の体長、尾叉長、体高等の体測を3次元画像計測で実現し、これらの体測値から体重を推定して養魚の成長過程を定期的かつ非接触に把握する新しい研究技術を構築できる。非接触な体測を必須とするマダイ、ブリ、クロマグロ等の養殖魚、捕獲サンプルが困難な低密度下で飼育する養魚、巨大魚の成長モニタリングや、養殖生産者に限らず水産増養殖分野における試験飼育の養魚の魚体長計測・体重推定も行えることから、養魚の成長過程を正確に把握する技術として期待できる。