Environmental influence on reproductive traits in coastal squid and the association with population fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwata Yoko  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (60431342)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海洋生態学 / 資源生態学 / イカ / 生活史 / 繁殖生態 / 海洋生態 / 水産 / 繁殖特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reproductive traits of coastal squids (mostly one-year life span) are influenced by environmental changes, which might lead to resource fluctuation. In this study, we analyzed the reproductive traits in two coastal squid species (Heterololigo bleekeri and Photololigo edulis) and the association with the resource fluctuation. The results showed that different environmental conditions caused by season and geography affected on various life history traits such as mature body size, fecundity and egg size. Seasonal similarity of life history traits and the hatching period between north and south populations suggested possible population connectivity. In addition, comparison of the life history traits between cold-water (H. bleekeri) and warm-water (P. edulis) species showed opposite response toward water temperature, and it might explain the resource fluctuation of those species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イカ類は短寿命で成長が速く、環境変化に対し資源量が大きく変動することが知られる。本研究は、南北二つのケンサキイカ個体群で生活史特性を比較することにより、異なる海洋環境がどのように生活史特性に影響するかを明らかにした。これにより、過去に観察された環境変化に対する中長期的な資源変動パターンを理解し、将来の気候変化に対する沿岸性イカ類の応答予測に役立つことが期待される。また、南北の地域個体群間で交流がある可能性が高いことが示された。広域に生息し、交流のある複数の地域個体群(メタ個体群)を形成する種では、幅広い環境変化を経験すると考えられるため、分布域全体での環境応答を理解することが重要である。