Development of a novel aquaculture feed using gelatinous zooplankton as the material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Kaori  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 助教 (20725147)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords未利用資源 / 動物プランクトン / 十脚類幼生 / 摂餌生態 / クラゲ類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards the use of gelatinous zooplankton for aquaculture feed materials, nutritional values of jellyfish and combjelly were evaluated by feeding them with slipper lobster larvae which are known to prey on gelatinous zooplankton in the wild. In the present study, it is clarified that slipper lobster larvae are capable of developing with preying on combjelly as well as cnidarian jellyfish. It was also confirmed that slipper lobster larvae preyed on the artificially formulated diet containing jellyfish and combjelly as materials. Dye added to visualize the movement of diet-derived particles was found in the midgut gland of slipper lobster larvae. However, continuous rearing of larvae with feeding only on the formulated diet has not been achieved yet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界各地の沿岸域では、近年、クラゲ類やクシクラゲ類が長期的かつ多発的に集団で出現している。これらの大量出現は、沿岸域での産業活動の停滞を招く。たとえば、発電所付近に集まって取水口の目詰まりを引き起こす。また、定置網や底曳き網などに入り込んで、漁業に甚大な被害をもたらす。一方、大量のゼラチン質動物プランクトンはそれ自体を資源とみなすこともでき、食品、化粧品、医薬品、研究試薬などとしての利用が期待されている。本成果は、ゼラチン質動物プランクトンの水産分野での利用開発に貢献するものである。様々な水産有用魚介類がクラゲ類を好んで食べることが知られているので、将来の増養殖技術向上への貢献も期待される。