Project/Area Number |
17K15316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Fisheries Research and Education Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Higuchi Kentaro 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 西海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (40577607)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 養殖 / 大型多回性産卵魚 / ブリ / 栄養状態 / 成熟 / 産卵 / 成熟誘導遺伝子 / 産卵数 / 卵質 / 大型海産魚類 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The problem of unstable quality and quantity of eggs remains a significant issue in aquaculture. In this study, we examined the effects of nutritional status changes on ovarian development and spawning in female yellowtail, a large marine fish with asynchronous-type oocyte development. Our results indicate that the yellowtail has the potential to exhibit an income breeding pattern in which egg production is highly constrained by the energy resources available during the vitellogenic phase. In addition, reduced nutritional status can directly affect ovarian steroid production and lead to delayed oocyte growth. This study provides important information to support successful reproduction and the production of healthy fingerlings in aquaculture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マグロやブリといった海産有用魚種では、環境制御やホルモン投与によって卵を得ることが可能になってきたものの、得られる卵の数や質が不安定という問題が未だ残されている。本研究の結果から、ブリは成熟期の栄養状態に依存して繁殖特性を決定するタイプであることが強く示唆されており、これらの知見は良質卵の安定確保に向けた重要な技術要素になるものと期待される。また、これまで不明な部分が多かった栄養状態の低下に伴う成熟内分泌機構の変化に関する知見は学術的にも繁殖生理分野にとって有益な情報になるものと考えられる。