Activation mechanism of host-defense molecule in fish blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kitani Yoichiro  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (70565340)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsL-アミノ酸オキシダーゼ / 魚類 / 生体防御 / 抗菌タンパク質 / 活性化 / 活性制御 / 自然免疫 / 魚類自然免疫 / 生体防御物質 / 酵素活性制御 / L-アミノ酸オキシダーゼ / 魚類生体防御 / 抗微生物因子 / 酵素活性制御機構 / 魚類血液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a novel L-amino acid oxidase from Orange-spotted grouper serum. This LAO was existed as an inactivated form in the blood of the grouper, because of the toxicity of hydrogen peroxide that provides by L-amino acid oxidation. The activation mechanisms of grouper LAO were investigated and ions that contain seawater such as sodium, potassium and calcium were triggered to activate. Activating concentration of those ions was almost the same as seawater contents. Those results suggested that the grouper LAO was typically inactive form and was activated by contact with seawater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、強力なラジカルジェネレーターであるLーアミノ酸オキシダーゼが生体内で不活性体として存在し、必要に応じて活性化しその機能を示すことが明らかとなった。これはLAOが感染症等からの生体防御の際に厳密に制御された攻撃手段として存在することが予想される。この成果は魚類のみならず他の生物におけるLAOを中心とした生体防御機構の理解へ向けた端緒となる。