Establishment of a new cost-effective analytical framework for identifying consumer needs for agricultural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yano Yuki  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 講師 (40618485)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords消費者意識 / ニーズ / テキストマイニング / チャット / 農産品 / 植物工場 / ゲノム編集食品 / 情報提供 / 共起ネットワーク / 葉物野菜 / ネットワーク分析 / 消費者ニーズ / チャット形式 / 農業経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrates how data collection via online bulletin board or chat interviews and co-occurrence network analysis can be used to reveal consumer opinions and needs about agricultural products. Specifically, it takes up the case of plant factory vegetables and reveals that some consumers have negative opinions about the vegetables grown indoors, and to improve their image, it is important to ask the producers or experts who are considered highly reliable by consumers to explain the reasons why leafy vegetables can even grow well under artificial light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な貢献としては,近年,統計物理学の分野で発展しているネットワーク内のコミュニティ抽出法を,多くの消費者から得られた自由記述回答文の分析に適用し,頻出する話題をシステマティックに抽出することに成功したことが挙げられる。社会的な貢献としては,近年注目を浴びている植物工場野菜に対する消費者のイメージや情報ニーズを明らかにしたことが挙げられる。また,情報提供の際には,情報源の信頼度が重要な役割を果たすことを示した。