Project/Area Number |
17K15329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Takeshi 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (30756599)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | GIS / リモートセンシング / 計量経済学 / 土地利用 / 草地学 / 空間統計 / GPS / 酪農業 / 空間計量経済学 / 計量経済分析 / 草地 / 政策評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate efficient dairy farming and farmland use using integrate GIS, remote sensing, and qualitative data of forage crops. With the cooperation of the total mixed ration center (TMR center) that takes charge of the production and preparation of feed from dairy farmers, we construct the integrated dataset. Field-based analysis using remote sensing and GIS data with soil type, climate, and Japanese census of agriculture and forestry census clarified the differences in cropping behavior and grassland investment under different biophysical and socioeconomic conditions. We also proposed the optimal procedure of farmers’ harvesting, evaluating current operational procedures using GIS and statistics. Finally, efficient farmland use and distribution of labor and capital were simulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
JAやTMRセンターの協力のもとで、衛星画像解析、収穫作業と貯蔵場所のGPSでの追跡、植生調査やバンカーの飼料成分のデータ等を結合し、社会経済データと統合した。これまで、社会科学では積極的に用いられてこなかった農地利用等の衛星データや農作業工程などの空間データ、飼料成分といった品質データを、農林業センサスや経営データに統合し、経済分析を行ったという学際的な発展が、本研究の最も大きな学術的意義である。また、酪農家数が減少する中で、地域の酪農業の経営効率化、ひいては生乳生産の安定化に貢献することを目的とし、効率的な作業工程等のシミュレーション結果を現地農家やTMRセンター、JA組織と共有した。