Study on embankment of Small Earthfill Dam at Acting Load due to Inflow of Sediment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Shoda Daisuke  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (30549845)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsため池 / 土砂流入 / 模型実験 / 土石流流体力 / 土石流 / 農業工学 / 土砂災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are some damage cases of small earthfill dam due to debris flow. Some model experiments and numerical experiments are conducted on the different conditions from Sabo related plan to verify the load acted on small earthfill dam. In model experiment, fluid force in Manual of technical standard for Sabo master plan is examined around a small earthfill dam. As the result, the maximum load is acted due to the flow of the following sediment after the deposit of a part of the flow sediment in both experiments and numerical experiments. The ratio of sediment load against total load is larger because inflow velocity is slow and the slope gradient of the dam is gentle. The ratio of maximum load due to slope gradient between 1:1 and 1:1.5 is close to the ratio of normal component of the velocity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農地・斜面災害に関する研究は,数多くなされており,特に安定性や浸透流に関する実験や解析を中心に実施され,ため池堤体についても,豪雨・地震災害を対象とした越流・浸透・すべりに対する実験もしくは解析に関する研究は行われている.しかしながら,ため池上流域からの土石流流入を対象とした研究は数が少なく意義がある.
土石流が発生した場合に,ため池に対して与える影響因子として,土石流の流体力が挙げられる.本研究では,模型実験および数値解析により,ため池に対する土砂災害時の作用荷重について明らかにする.