Developing of the radioisotope-imaging system for plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugita Ryohei  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (60724747)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線イメージング / 植物栄養 / シンチレータ / ベータ線 / RIイメージング / β線 / 蛍光イメージング / 放射線計測 / 植物 / 栄養元素 / ライブイメージング / 元素輸送 / リアルタイムRIイメージング / 菌根菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have improved a real-time radioisotope imaging system for taking fluorescence imaging. The method is to perform LED lighting for plants, pulsed fluorescence for fluorescence imaging, and radioisotope imaging during the dark period. The photosynthetic capacity of plants is reduced when pulse lighting is provided at intervals shorter than 50 msec. Therefore, we constructed a system that synchronizes a microcontroller board and a CCD camera to capture images at intervals of 50 msec. The lighting system was successfully controlled of lighting for plants and taking images in msec increments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度な照明システムの構築により、様々な蛍光イメージングを同時に撮影できる見通しである。本システムは他のRIイメージングにも適用可能である。また、視野範囲の拡大にも成功した。これまでは20 cm x 10 cmの視野範囲であり、幼植物のみを解析の対象としてきたが、新たにシンチレータを改良したことで、80 cm x 60 cmの撮影が可能になった。これにより、イネやダイズの収穫期ステージの試料をも撮影の対象になりうる。今後は作物の子実に輸送される養分がどのように輸送されていくのかを解析していくことで、収量増加や施肥の最適化を目指す。