Analysis of fetal-maternal interaction in hypoxic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Bai Hanako  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (60775443)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子宮 / ウシ / 低酸素 / 反芻動物 / 遺伝子発現 / 胚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the difference between oxygen concentration in the atmosphere and in utero environment. The objective of this study are: 1. Establishment of hypoxic cell culture system using bovine embryo and endometrial cells, 2. Identification and analysis of important candidate factors of bovine embryo and endometrial cells, and 3. Construction of hypoxic response pathway(s) necessary for pregnancy establishment.
1. I tried culture using bovine embryo and trophoblast cell CT-1 and F3 cells, but we could not stably maintain. Endometrial cells were compared in normal and hypoxic conditions. With regard to 2, and 3, I focused on only endometrial epithelial cells. Now I examine expression analysis of protein levels under hypoxic conditions and are investigating candidate factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、通常は大気中と同じ条件で行っている細胞培養実験を子宮内環境を想定した酸素濃度での行い、その中で発現変動する候補因子を解析した。まだ精査が必要な段階であるが、これら因子およびその機能の検証により、妊娠成立のための知見が得られることが期待できる。得られる結果は新規知見であるため学術的意義は大きく、現在私たちヒトにおいても不妊は社会的問題となっていることからその社会的意義も大きいと考えている。