Efficient chimeric mouse production technology using germ cell-deficient embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Nagatomo Hiroaki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (30746813)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発生率 / 遺伝資源 / 発生工学 / ゲノム編集 / マウス胚 / 生殖細胞 / 顕微操作 / 始原生殖細胞 / 胚移植 / キメラ個体 / 発生 / キメラ技術 / 胚操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The technology to leave a target gene for the next generation is important for medicine, livestock production, and the maintenance of endangered species. Therefore, in this study, we aimed to improve the contribution rate of target cells to germ cells compared with normal chimera by production germ cell-deficient embryos directly with fertilized eggs. It was shown that by injecting four types of Prdm14-targeted gRNA into fertilized eggs, germ cells can be efficiently deleted in about 60% of the embryos. Although chimeric mice were actually produced, the contribution to germ cells was not significantly improved as compared with the chimera using normal embryos. In addition, in this study, we developed an embryo culture technology using agarose capsules and showed that it is useful for cryopreservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
目的遺伝資源を生産する方法として、キメラ技術がある。受精卵に、別の個体の受精卵やES細胞、iPS細胞などを注入、あるいは集合培養によりキメラ胚を作出することで、生まれた個体の精子や卵子は注入された受精卵やiPS細胞の遺伝情報を受け継ぐことが可能である。しかしながら、キメラ個体の場合、生殖細胞まで寄与する割合はあまり高くない場合が多い。そこで本研究で実施した手法をさらに洗練することでより効率的な遺伝資源の増産が可能となる。また、本研究で開発したアガロースカプセルを用いることで、産仔率や耐凍性が向上するため、少ない資源でも次世代へつなぐ一助となる。