Studies on the biological function of naturally occurring phytanic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Tomonori  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20717889)
Research Collaborator Kawahara Satoshi
Matsushita Yoichi
Sugamoto Kazuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフィタン酸 / 畜産物 / 免疫調節作用 / 天然型フィタン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the eight stereoisomers of phytanic acid (PA), 3S, 7R, 11R- and 3R, 7R, 11R-isomers are naturally occurring and are present in milk and beef. In this study, we synthesized the diastereomeric mixture of 3S, 7R, 11R- and 3R, 7R, 11R-PA, and investigated its immunomodulatory effects, in order to elucidate novel biological functions of naturally occurring PA. Results indicated that naturally occurring PA reduced in vitro production of cytokines such as interferon-γ. This finding suggests that naturally occurring PA is a functional fatty acid, and has the potential for amelioration of immunological diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
牛乳や牛肉などの畜産物はフィタン酸の天然の摂取源であり、フィタン酸異性体のうち3RS, 7R, 11R-体を含んでいる。フィタン酸は免疫調節作用などの生理活性を有する機能性脂質として注目を集めているが、一方で、その生理活性が3RS, 7R, 11R-体によって発揮されているのかは定かでなかった。そこで本研究では、天然型フィタン酸に焦点を絞った機能性評価を行い、3RS, 7R, 11R-体自身が免疫調節作用を有することを明らかにした。