Project/Area Number |
17K15374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Central Institute for Experimental Animals |
Principal Investigator |
Mineshige Takayuki 公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, マーモセット医学生物学研究部, 研究員 (00791584)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | コモンマーモセット / 非ヒト霊長類 / 小腸 / 消耗性症候群 / 十二指腸拡張症 / 獣医学 / 病理学 / 実験動物学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Marmoset wasting syndrome (MWS) is important and poorly understood gastrointestinal (GI) disease in captive common marmoset colonies. MWS is characterized by progressive weight loss, muscle atrophy, alopecia, diarrhea and enteritis. I reveal the clinical and pathological findings of WMS. We clarify the efficacy of combined protocols with pancrelipase and cobalamin for the treatment of marmosets with MWS. Additionally, I described a novel chronic GI disease with proximal duodenal obstruction and dilation in marmosets. I revealed the pathogenesis of the novel GI disease and determine simple and easy screening test, without using contrast radiology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MWSの病態解明と治療予防法確立は緊急の課題である。しかしながら、MWSの先行研究は一部の臓器の病理検索や試験的薬剤投与に関する報告が大半であり、国際的に認知された病態仮説や予防治療法は確立されていない。本研究の成果はマーモセットの獣医師のみでなく、マーモセットを使用する全ての生命科学研究者にも貢献をもたらすと考える。