Investigation of carbohydrate-active enzymes in mammal blood and semen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tagami Takayoshi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70709849)
Research Collaborator Okuyama Minami
Watanabe Ken
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデンプン分解酵素 / ブタ / 糖質加水分解酵素 / デンプン / 生理学 / 酵素化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known that blood and semen contain an AGL despite does not contain the substrates of AGL. We revealed that the pigs with different varieties, sex, and ages has high AGL activity in their serum. This result indicates that serum AGL may be responsible for a maintenance of homeostasis in pig. The recombinant enzyme of the porcine serum AGL exhibited hydrolytic activity only for maltooligosaccharides, implying that the AGL might play an important role in not its hydrolyzing activity but an unknown function.
We also revealed that the AGL in porcine seminal plasma displayed higher activity at pH 4.5 than pH 7.0. This result proposed that the AGL in seminal plasma is different from the serum AGL, which displayed higher activity at pH 7.0 than pH 4.5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において,ブタでは血液と精液に至適pHの異なるAGLが含まれていることが明らかとなった.この性質の違いを利用することで,AGL活性を指標としたブタ生殖器の新たな診断技術の開発が期待される.今後,血液・精液のAGLと生体恒常性の維持機構や生殖との関連をより詳細に研究することで,産業動物のみならずヒトや絶滅危惧動物の健康維持や繁殖技術の向上にもつながることが期待できる.