Role of symbiotic bacteria in insect body color formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Minoru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30727251)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共生細菌 / カロテノイド / 昆虫 / 体色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular and biochemical mechanisms of the relationship of symbiotic bacteria to insect color formation were investigated using a stinkbug Plautia stali, which has green cryptic coloration, and its gut-symbiotic bacterium. The fact that the host insect achieves green coloration by using symbiont-producing pigments was demonstrated by experimental approaches, including biochemical analyses with mass spectrometry,symbiont replacement, manipulation of the symbiont genome, and culture of the symbiotic organ. This finding advocated a new evolutionary pathway underlying animal diversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の体色は隠蔽や擬態、体温調節、種間/種内認識など、多様な環境に適応する上で重要な役割をになう。とりわけ昆虫類は、さまざまな種類の色素を体色形成に利用しており、それが色彩、紋様、適応戦略などにおける多様性の基盤となっている。こうした多様な色彩の背景にどのような分子・生理メカニズムがあるのか、またそのしくみがどのような過程を経て進化してきたかを理解することは、進化生物学における重要な課題である。