Project/Area Number |
17K15400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | リン肥沃度 / 保水性 / リン酸吸収係数 / 人工衛星 / 近赤外線 / リモートセンシング / 土壌 / 物理性 / 衛星画像 / 土壌学 / 農業工学 / 土壌圏現象 / 地理情報システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The soils of Tokachi region in Hokkaido has high P fixing capacity. From this study, it was verified that the capacity originates in the particular clay mineralogy (allophane and imogolite) and Al-humus complex. Also, we identified cases where the P-fixing capacity of the soil varies highly within a single field. The mixing of non-volcanic ash soils into the topsoil was the cause of this variation. The P-fixing capacity and soil water holding capacity originate in the same soil properties. Water holding capacity is easy to measure and can be used as an indirect estimation for P-fixing capacity where the laboratory equipment is limited. In addition, soil water content can be estimated using infrared cameras that is onboard of satellite, and it can also be used as an indirect method to estimate soils P-fixing capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
北海道十勝地域の大規模圃場では圃場内で土壌のリン固定力が大きくばらつく場合があり、1圃場内で作物の収量や環境負荷、さらには収益に大きなばらつきが存在することが示唆された。今後は、1圃場内での作物の収量制限因子の違いを評価していく必要がある。 これまで、土壌のリン固定力の評価は多様な試薬や分析機器を利用して測定されてきた。本研究から、土壌のリン固定力は保水性の評価から間接的に評価可能なことが示された。よって、天びんと乾燥器のみで簡易に土壌のリン固定力の評価が可能である。また、人工衛星搭載の近赤外線カメラで推定が可能なことが示された。