The construction of ecological design method based on the relationships of habitat temporary change and insects distribution,.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionKajima Technical Research Institute, Kajima Corporation
Principal Investigator
Itagawa Satoru  鹿島建設株式会社(技術研究所), 地球環境・バイオグループ, 主任研究員 (00773566)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords時間変化 / エコロジカル・デザイン / トウホクサンショウウオ / トンボ類 / アカガエル類 / 湿地 / UAV / 種多様性 / ドローン / 生物多様性 / NDVI / 植生図 / 両生類 / ハビタット / グリーンインフラストラクチャー / Eco-DRR / トンボ / 生物多様性指標 / ハビタット組成 / エコロジカル・ネットワーク / α多様性 / β多様性 / 景観生態学 / ハビタットロス・ゲイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the impact of temporal changes after disturbance on biodiversity and suggested the ecological design methods based on temporal change effects. This study focused on environments that had faced large-scale disturbance, we archived changes in environmental conditions and the distribution and amount, diversity of terrestrial amphibian and Odonata by field survey monitoring and aerial photography from UAV. In the wetlands disturbed by the tsunami, the number of hutching eggs Hynobius lichenatus and the richness and heterogeneity of Odonata increased in 4-5 years after disturbance. Afterwards those were gently declined. According the homogenization of the environment due to vegetation succession and transition. In the habitat of created after human disturbance, the number of eggs deposited of family Rana increased with the habitat growth. On the other hand, the effect of the cost of moving from the surrounding environment as a landscape factor decreased with time shifting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生態系サービスを有効に活用するグリーンインフラとして注目されており,その基盤となる生物多様性の保全・復元が進められている.こうした空間を創出するにあたっての尺度となる生態学的知見の蓄積は十分とは言えず,グリーンインフラの基盤となる生物多様性の状況の把握と,それに基づいたエコロジカル・デザイン手法を提示していく必要がある.本研究では,生態学的な攪乱後の環境状態と生物分布を継続的にモニタリングし,UAV等を用いてアーカイブ化した.それらで得られたそれぞれの時間的変化の対応関係の精査を行い,それらに基づいたエコロジカル・デザイン手法を提示している.