Understanding threats to young childrens green space access in unlicensed daycare centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
Rupprecht Christoph  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 上級研究員 (90783895)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords緑地計画 / green space / public health / children / environmental justice / social infrastructure / green infrastructure / urban planning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research on green space use in unlicensed daycare centers found that usable green space such as parks did meet the expectations of parents and caregivers (Rupprecht & Cui 2020). Unlicensed daycare centers are striving to provide daily access through making use of a variety of greenspace. Caregivers play a vital role, but both caregivers and parents perceived usable greenspace as lacking necessary diversity, quality and quantity. Parents did not prioritize how greenspace is used in their selection of daycare facilities. In comparison to caregivers, they were also much less aware of difficulties children encountered in accessing green space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、我々の知る限り、国内で初めて認可外保育施設における緑地利用の現状と課題を明らかにした研究であり、また、初めて日本の主な都市における保育施設の緑地利用の現状と課題を、国際学術誌で国際研究コミュニティと共有した研究である。
パブリックヘルスや都市計画の観点からは、緑地の多様性、質と量を包括的に向上させるためには、大幅な公共投資の拡大が不可欠と考えられる。さらに、子供が緑地を利用しやすい環境を作るために、福祉、都市計画や交通を担当している自治体部局の連携や、保育士と親がより活発に緑地利用について話し合い、協力することが望ましいと考えられる。