Analysis of the regulation of TORC2 signaling by phosphatidylserine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Wataru  京都大学, 農学研究科, 特定助教 (60724292)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsTORC2 / Pkc1 / Rho1 / ホスファチジルセリン / 酵母 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TOR complex 2 (TORC2) is an evolutionarily conserved protein kinase complex that constitutes the signaling pathways required for cell growth. TORC2-Pkc1 signaling is one of the TORC2-involved signaling pathways in budding yeast, and the small GTPase Rho1 is necessary for the activation of TORC2-Pkc1 signaling. In this study, we found that the phosphatidyserine (PS) contributed to the activation of TORC2-Pkc1 signaling. We also showed that the C1 domain of Pkc1 that is important for the physical interaction with Rho1 bound to PS, and PS was necessary for the physical interaction between Pkc1 and Rho1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞増殖に必須なシグナル伝達経路であるTORC2シグナルは、酵母から哺乳動物に至るまで高度に保存されており、がんや老化・寿命などとの関連も指摘されている。しかしながら、TORC2シグナルの活性制御機構については不明な部分が多く、よく分かっていない。本研究では、出芽酵母をモデル生物として利用した解析で、TORC2シグナルの制御機構に主要な細胞膜脂質の一つであるホスファチジルセリンが関与することを見出した。本研究結果は、TORC2シグナルの制御機構の解明のみならず、TORC2とがんや老化・寿命との因果関係に関する新しい知見の提供にも繋がる可能性が期待される。