Role of epigenetic regulation in inducing endoreplication in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takatsuka Hirotomo  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (70633452)
Research Collaborator Umeda Masaaki
Nagaki Kiyotaka
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞周期 / 細胞分裂 / DNA倍加 / 細胞成長 / 細胞骨格 / クロマチン / エピジェネティクス / DNA複製 / エピエジェネティクス / エピジェネティックス / クロマチン構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chromatin condensation during G2 phaseis crucial for the transition from mitotic cycle to endoreplication. In this study, I found that CDKB1, a central regulator of G2 progression, have a promotive function in chromatin codensation. Moreover, my biochemical analyses revealed that CDKB1 directly phosphorylates FAS1 and FAS2, both of which are components of CAF-1 complex which plays an important role in heterochromatin formation. These results suggest the possibility that CDKB1-CAF-1 pathway promotes heterochromatin formation, thereby inhibiting the transition from mitotic cycle to endoreplication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞が分裂せず、DNA複製のみを繰り返す「DNA倍加」は細胞・器官サイズの増大をもたらすため、植物バイオマスの重要な原動力である。しかし、「分裂を続けるか」「DNA倍加して細胞を巨大化させるか」を植物がどのように選択しているかは未だ明らかになっていない。本研究で、研究代表者は、「CDKB1」というリン酸化酵素が特定の基質をリン酸化することで、「分裂をするか」「DNA倍加を始めるか」を決めている可能性を明らかにした。今後、更にこの関係性を詳細に解析することで、植物の成長を自在にコントロールできる可能性が期待される。