High-speed microchip electrophoresis analysis system for biopharmaceuticals utilizing acrylamide gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Sachio  近畿大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10707954)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロチップ電気泳動 / 高分子ゲル / 糖鎖 / マイクロフルイディック / オンライン濃縮 / オンライン蛍光標識 / マイクロチップ / オンチップ法 / 酵素消化 / 糖タンパク質糖鎖 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / バイオ関連機器 / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted the following experiments according to the theme. Development of on-line microchip enzymatic digestion method for short-time enzymatic digestion, development of on-line sample concentration and labeling microchip electrophoresis method, fabrication of microchip with photolithography-free multi-branch channel suitable for cell culture and transport, In order to realize a series of processes of concentration, reaction, crude fractionation and specific extraction, multiple gel layers with different functions including the method developed using a microchip with a multi-branch channel are arranged on the channel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロチップ電気泳動の多機能化に関する研究は世界中で盛んに行われており,特にここ数年では臨床応用に向けた研究も報告されているが、これらの報告では基盤となるマイクロチップを作製するために非常に高価な装置,あるいは卓越した技術が必要となっている.今回開発した技術は,特定成分の抽出・濃縮・分離・検出など分析に必要な一連の操作をチップ上で行うことができる.これらの開発した方法をさらに発展させることにより,医薬品の開発現場で実施されている糖鎖含量試験のようなルーチン分析の負担軽減や,生体成分の作用解析の迅速化,さらに血中抗体医薬品の詳細な体内動態の解明が可能なデバイスの開発に繋がると考えられる.