Establishment of method for predicting pharmacological activity of plants containing proanthocyanidins based on metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kai Hisahiro  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60533221)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDI-EI-MS / NMR / 成人T細胞白血病 / プロアントシアニジン / メタボロミクス / 薬理活性予測 / マオウ / ダイオウ / 直接導入型電子イオン化質量分析 / 核磁気共鳴(NMR) / 成人T細胞白血病(ATL) / ブルーベリー / 薬学 / 天然資源系薬学 / 薬用資源学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish the plant metabolomics analysis predicting pharmacological activity by using NMR or direct-injection electron ionization-mass spectrometry (DI-EI-MS). An inhibitory activity on adult T-cell leukemia (ATL) cell-proliferation was applied to the pharmacological activity. Plant extracts containing proanthocyanidin (PAC) showed the activity in ATL-assay. In blueberry leaves, there was a strong correlation between the activity in ATL-assay and the predicted values obtained from metabolomics analysis. Ephedra plants were categorized into several groups by the harvest year, extracting solvents, and the activity. Although it was difficult to have the similar results to Ephedra plants, plant parts of the Rheum were differentiated by the analysis. Therefore, NMR or DI-EI-MS-based metabolomics analysis of plants with PAC could be a useful method to screen materials by pharmacological activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築した核磁気共鳴 (NMR)および直接導入型電子イオン化質量分析(DI-EI-MS)を利用したメタボロミクス法は、分離精製を必要とせず、全ての含有成分を指紋のように総括的に評価できる。従来の研究では薬理活性物質を分離精製により同定できなかった生薬について、本法の活用により種の鑑別、部位の判別、薬理活性予測が容易となった。これにより、本手法は偽装品や異物汚染品などを排除し、良質な生薬、健康食品等が国民の手へ届くための有益な品質評価のツールとして期待できる。