Construction of the model for the prospective evaluation of intrahepatic metastasis in silico and its application for the drug discovery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Yoshinori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40733390)
Research Collaborator CHEN Yu
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 肝内転移 / 化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The construction of the model for the evaluation of intrahepatic metastasis is effective for the development of therapeutic method for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). The present study aimed to establish the in vivo and the in silico predictive model of evaluating the intrahepatic metastasis. As results, the mouse model of metastasis that shows metastatic foci in the liver by transplanting HCC cells into the spleen was established. In addition, the in vitro cell migration assay was also performed, and the data from those in vitro assay and in vivo model was accumulated in the in silico system. The predictive evaluation of cell migration and metastasis by the in silico system was correlated with those experimental data. However, the quantitative capability of the present in silico system was low because of the large variations in the experimental data. Accumulation of more experimental data is necessary for the accuracy enhancement of the in silico system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築したin vivo肝内転移モデルは、肝細胞癌細胞の転移を評価するのに有効であり、開発が立ち遅れている肝細胞癌に対する抗癌剤を開発する創薬研究などにおいて有用であると考えられる。また、肝細胞癌の肝内転移に関する分子メカニズムの解明はまだ不十分であり、本モデルは肝細胞癌細胞の転移に重要な分子種の解明に貢献できると考えられる。